Programme

PROGRAMME TIMETABLE

Day 1 and 2 will involve Indoor Presentations using PowerPoint type slideshows 30 minutes long for Keynote Speakers and 20 Minutes for registered and invited speakers including Q & A. Corresponding Trade Show.

Day 3 will involve indoor and outdoor workshops of a symposium type festival atmosphere with corresponding Trade Show. There will be indoor facilities available for PowerPoint Presentations and outdoor areas for Workshops that will range from 15 mins to 1/2 Hours long for demonstrations.

THEMES

  1. Technology & Production for matching sustainable biomass sources
  2. Value added Bio-Products
  3. Applied Science (Discoveries & Results)
  4. Commercial Applications (Methods & Results)
  5. Supply Chain & Policy
 TIMETABLE
Day 1 – Muwillumbah Civic & Cultural Centre

          9am – 9:10am Tracey Stinson, Director – Community & Natural Resources Tweed Shire Council

          9:10 – 9:20am Opening Address – Tom Miles, International Biochar Initiative, live stream from Oregon, United States

          9:20 – 9:30am Introduction & Housekeeping- Don Coyne Event Coordinator ANZBC17

  • 9:30 – 10:00am (Keynote Speaker) Dr Lukas Van Zwieten, NSW DPI The facts about biochar: What we know from 10 years of study (3)
  • 10:00 – 10:20am Ian Stanley & Peter Burgess – Rainbow Bee Eater Introducing ECHO2: base load, low cost energy and biochar from organic residues (1)
  • 10:20 – 10:40am Frank Strie, Terra Preta Developments Biochar for Regional Management: The Cascading Approach (4)
  • 10:40 – 11am Morning Tea
  • 11:00 – 11:20am Graham Lancaster, EAL Laboratories – Biochar analytical characteristics and benefits to Agriculture (5)
  • 11:20 – 11:40am Ron Leng, Olsson’s Livestock Nutrition – The application of biochar in ruminant animal production and health (2)
  • 11:40 – 12 Noon Terry Rose, Southern Cross University (Southern Cross Plant Science) – Australian Tea tree and rice industries: where making biochar from crop residue may be a viable economic option (3)
  • 12 Noon – 12:40pm Lunch
  • 12:40pm – 1pm Khory Hancock – Land Management Strategy For the Future (5)
  • 1pm – 1:20pm Euan Beamont – Energy Farmers Australia – FarmChar – Growing the Australian Biochar Market (5)
  • 1:20pm – 1:40pm Dr Adrian Morphett, Green Man Char – Charmaker Technology, Green Man Char & Wood Vinegar (1 & 2)
  • 1:40pm – 2pm Ruy Anaya de la Rosa, Biochar for Sustainable Soils Project – The Biochar for Sustainable Soils (B4SS) (4)
  • 2pm – 2:20pm Dr Paul Taylor – The Biochar Revolution – Simple biochar production for garden and farm-scale biochar usage: Kon-Tiki flame cap kiln development, operation, and testing. (3)
  • 2:20pm-2:40pm Don Graves – Mycologist NZ Biochar: Recommended doses and location of application into soils. (4)
  • 2:40 – 3pm Kelly Byrant, AREMI Biomass Platform – The Australian Biomass for Bioenergy Assessment (ABBA) – a spatial view of Australia’s biomass resources (5)
  • 3-3:20pm Afternoon Tea
  • 3:20 – 3:40pm: Don Coyne,  Byron Biochar – Australia New Zealand Biochar Initiative, A Not for Profit Organisation
  • 3:40 – 4pm Dr John Thomas & Laura Fell– Evolving an economically viable power & biochar solution  (5)
  • 4pm – 4:20pm David Boehme – Kakadu Wild Veges – Benefits of Biochar in Horticulture Production in Northern Territory (4)
  • 4:20-4:40pm John McDonald Wharry, Uni of Waikato Chars in Construction, Composites and Additive Manufacturing: Concepts and Considerations (3)
  • 4:40-5pm Duncan Le Good, Australian Organics Recycling Association (AORA) – Recycled Organics Industry and NSW Regulations Overview
  • 5 -7pm Dinner Break
  • 7-7:45pm Raffle draw & General industry announcements
  • 7:45 – 8:15 (Keynote Speaker – LIVE STREAM Berlin, Germany) Prof. Johannes Lehmann, Cornell University-The Contentious Nature of Soil Organic Matter (3)

         8:15 – 8:30pm Close of Day 1

 Day 2 – Muwillumbah Civic & Cultural Centre

           9am – 9:10am Introduction & Housekeeping- Event Coordinator Don Coyne 

  • 9:10-9:40am (Keynote) Doug Pow – Powbrook – Proposing, Implementing and Analysing a Biological Carbon Sequestration System Utilizing Ruminants and Dung Beetles. Where it has led in six years.(4)
  • 9:40 – 10am Russell Burnett, Applied Gaia – Farm Scale Biochar production with the “Big-Roo” (1)
  • 10-10:20am Dennis Enright, NZ Biochar – Understanding the Value of Biochar in Vineyards (3)
  • 10:20-10:40am Dr Ashley Martin – Microbelabs Who’s Living in Your Biochar? (5)
  • 10:40-11am Morning Tea
  • 11 – 11:20am Michael Rocca – Tropic Earth Biochar Biochar in the real world – A farmer and producer perspective (1)
  • 11:20 – 11:40am Greg Butler, SANTFA – Biochar as an agro-ecological solution on a landscape scale (4)
  • 11:40 – 12 Noon Mohammad Reza Ghaffariyan– Forest Industries Research Centre- Sustainable recovery of forest harvesting residues for bioenergy application (3)
  • 12 Noon – 1pm Lunch Break 
  • 1– 1:20pm Peter Davies – ID Gasifiers Biochar & Beyond – Multi output continuous plant for farm regeneration, resilience & energy self sufficiency (1)
  • 1:20 – 1:40pm Kathy Dawson – Biochar Network of W.A. Biochar Innovative trials stimulate commercial adoption
  • 1:40 – 2pm Joerg Werdin – The potential use of Biochar for Green Roof substrates (3)
  • 2 – 2:20pm Bill Brown – Torftech P/L The Biomass Circular Economy-Adding Value to Biomass (1)
  • 2:20 – 2:40pm Jim Jones, Massey University Small scale batch manufacture of biochar: balancing emissions compliance with carbon footprint (3)
  • 2:40 – 3pm Suchanya Wongrod, University of Paris – Biochar production from sewage sludge and the organic fraction of municipal solid waste digestates as sorbents for lead removal from aqueous solutions (3)
  •  3-3:20pm Afternoon Tea
  • 3:20 – 3:50pm Prof. Stephen Joseph – UNSW The commercialisation of biochar; How Biochar Can Be Profitable
  • 4-5pm Panel Discussion – Biochar Industry in Australia & New Zealand “How to move from Research to Commercilisation”
  • 5pm -7pm Break
  • 7pm – 9pm Networking Dinner & General Meeting (ANZ Biochar Not For Profit Organisation)

 

Day 3 – Murwillumbah Showgrounds

Demonstrations

  •  10-11am Peter Davies – ID Gasifiers IDG Trailer mounted Thermal Reactor & Multi Function Retort for mobile biochar production (ongoing)
  • 11-12am Steve Hardiman – Lignum Industries P/L Operating the Carboniser aka Exeter Retort Kiln (on going)
  • 12-1pm Dr Paul Taylor, The Biochar Revolution – Operating a compact Kon-Tiki flame cap kiln and The Ring of Fire TLUD (ongoing)
  • 1-2 pm Dennis Enright – N.Z Biochar Ltd on behalf of Warmheart Foundation – Operating the trough kiln (ongoing)
  • 2-5pm: Dolph Cooke from Biochar Project: Operating the flow pipe kiln and recycled gas cylinder gasifier stove

Workshops

  • 1:30 – 2:30pm Frank Strie, Terra Preta Developments – How the regional/ local Biochar potential and other Climate farming initiatives can become reality
  • 2:30 – 4:30 Don Graves, Mycologist, New Zealand –Biochar potting media as a carrier medium of mycorrhizal fungi, a practical & low cost method of making weed free inoccula for plant nursery propagation & no-tillage seed drill application methods.
ANZBC17

Subscribe To ANZBC17

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates.

You have Successfully Subscribed!